Information

Mushrooms: Ptychoverpa bohemica (Krombh.) Boud.

Mushrooms: Ptychoverpa bohemica (Krombh.) Boud.


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Ascomycetes
Scientific name: Ptychoverpa bohemica (Krombh.) Boud.
Vulgar name:
Synonyms: Verpa bohemica (Krombh.) J. Schröt. - Morchella bohemica Krombh.

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 5-6 cm, campanulate-conical, spongy, hazel colored, free from the stem.
Stem: cable is very long compared to the size of the hat; it is white and has a fragile and spongy consistency
Meat: white, with an intricate structure formed by curved elements, rather short and large.
spore: smooth, yellow in bulk.

Ptychoverpa bohemica (Krombh.) Boud. (photo www.northerncountrymorels.com)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom. It grows in spring in grassy areas of the woods.
Edibility: similar to Morchelle.


Video: Сморчковая шапочка где и когда искать этот гриб? (May 2022).